Schahram Dustdar

photo by Walter Henisch

Schahram Dustdar

Univ.Prof. Dr.
Full Professor, IEEE Fellow

Head of the Distributed Systems Group

Students

Current PhD Students (supervisor)

  1. Thomas Rausch
  2. Christoph Hochreiner
  3. Duc-Hung Le
  4. Roland Moser
  5. Mirela Riveni
  6. Sanjin Sehic
  7. Martin Treiber

Finished PhD Students (supervisor)

  1. Johannes M. Schleicher, Engineering and Management of heterogenous Smart City Application Ecosystems
  2. Vitaliy Liptchinsky, Collaboration-assisted computation, Microsoft, USA
  3. Muhammad Zuhri Catur Candra, Hybrid Human-Machine Computing Systems - Provisioning, Monitoring, and Reliability Analysis 
  4. Stefan Nastic, Programming, Provisioning and Governing IoT Cloud Systems
  5. Michael Vögler, Efficient IoT Application Delivery and Management in Smart City Environments
  6. Ognjen Scekic, Automated Incentive Management for Social Computing - Foundations, Models, Tools and Algorithms  
  7. Georgiana Copil, Cloud Services Elasticity Control: from requirements specification to operations management
  8. Daniel Moldovan, On Monitoring and Analyzing Elastic Cloud Systems
  9. Soheil Qanbari, Edge-to-Business Value Chain Delivery via Elastic Telemetry of Cyber-Physical Systems
  10. Philipp Hönisch, Elastic Business Process Management in the Cloud, Award of the City of Vienna for excellent PhD Theses at the TU Wien 2016
  11. Rostyslav Zabolotnyi, Transparent Application Adjustment for Efficient and Elastic Execution in the Cloud
  12. Christian Inzinger, Adaptation and Evolution of Service-Based Applications in Cloud Computing Environments
  13. Waldemar Hummer, Reliable Provisioning of Data-Centric and Event-Based Applications in the Cloud
  14. Florian Skopik, Discovery and Formation Models for Socio-computational Crowd Environments
  15. Ivan Breskovic, Market-oriented Service Allocation in Utility and Cloud Computing
  16. Christine Mayr, Managing and Modeling Persistent Data Access in Process-Driven SOAs
  17. Oliver Moser, Holistic Monitoring and Domain Specific Adaptation in Composite Services, Mobilkom
  18. Roman Khazankin, Provision of Service Level Agreements in Human-Enhanced Service-Oriented Computing Environments
  19. Michael Maurer, Governance of Cloud Computing Infrastructures using Knowledge Management
  20. Vincent Emeakaroha, Managing Cloud Service Provisioning and SLA Enforcement via Holistic Monitoring Techniques
  21. Harald Psaier, Behavior Management and Self-adaptation in Mixed Systems - Adaptation Models, Strategies, and Management
  22. Ahmad Kamran Malik, Information Sharing and Access Control in Collaborative Working Environments - Models, Methods and Algorithms
  23. Philipp Leitner, On Preventing Violations of Service Level Agreements in Composed Services Using Self-Adaptation
  24. Lukasz Juszczyk, Techniques for Automated Generation of Testbed Infrastructures for SOA
  25. Günther Starnberger, Trading Dependability, Performance, and Security in First-Price Sealed-Bid Online Auctions with Temporal Decoupling
  26. Ernst Oberortner, Monitoring Quality of Service in Service-oriented Systems: Architectural Design and Stakeholder Support
  27. Ta'id Holmes, Supporting Model-Based Reflection, Monitoring, and Evolution in Service-Oriented Architectures through Model-Aware Systems
  28. Atif Manzoor, Quality of Context in Pervasive Systems: Models, Techniques, and Applications
  29. Anton Michlmayr, Event Processing in QoS-Aware Service Runtime Environments
  30. Martin Vasko, Community-Driven Service Orchestration Modeling
  31. Florian Skopik, Dynamic Trust in Mixed Service-oriented Systems - Models, Algorithms, and Application
  32. Daniel Schall, Human Interactions in Mixed Systems - Architecture, Protocols, and Algorithms
  33. Florian Rosenberg, QoS-Aware Composition of Adaptive Service-Oriented Systems
  34. Christoph Dorn, Adaptation Techniques in large-scale Service-oriented Systems: Models, Metrics, and Algorithms
  35. Huy Tran, View-Based and Model-Driven Approach for Process-Driven, Service-Oriented Architectures
  36. Christian Platzer, Vector Space-driven Service Discovery

Current PhD/Finished PhD Students (examiner)

  1. Aleksandar Cvetanovski
  2. Neda Ghiassi
  3. Frank Blaauw, The non-existent average individual: Automating personalization in psychopathology research by leveraging the capabilities of data science, University of Groningen, The Netherlands
  4. Giovanni Quattrocchi, Fast and Fine-grained Elastic Resource Provisioning for Modern Software Systems, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  5. Martina De Sanctis, Dynamic Adaptation of Service-Based Systems: a Design for Adaptation Framework, FBK-DAS, Trento, Italy
  6. Alireza Khoshkbarforoushha, Workload Modelling and Elasticity Management of Data-Intensive Systems, Australian National University, Australia
  7. Saman Kamran, Dynamic Labeling and Matching of the Shared Contents and Users’ Interests, University of Italian Switzerland (University of Lugano), Switzerland
  8. Jacopo Soldani, Modelling, analysing, and reusing composite cloud applications, University of Pisa, Italy
  9. Fahimeh Farahnakian, Energy and Performance Management of Virtual Machines: Provisioning, Placement, and Consolidation, University of Turku, Finland
  10. Ali Shemshadi, Correlation Management and Search for the Internet of Things, The University of Adelaide, Australia
  11. Ali Gholami, Security and Privacy of Sensitive Data in Cloud Computing, KTH Stockholm, Sweden
  12. Uwe Breitenbücher, Eine musterbasierte Methode zur Automatisierung des Anwendungsmanagements, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  13. Stefan Glawischnig, An urban monitoring system for large-scale building energy assessment, TU Wien
  14. Grace A. Lewis, Software Architecture Strategies for Cyber-Foraging Systems, VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  15. Rafael Angarita, An Approach for Self-healing Transactional Composite Services, Paris Dauphine University, France
  16. Jesús García Galán, Automating the Support of Highly-configurable Services, University of Seville, Spain
  17. Tuan Anh Nguyen, Energy Adaptive Buildings: From Sensor Data to Being Aware of Users, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
  18. Christoph Fehling, Cloud Computing Patterns Identification, Design, and Application, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  19. Aitor Murguzur Ibarguren, Dynamic Variability Support in Context-aware Workflow-based Systems, Mondragon University, Spain
  20. Tobias Binz, Crawling von Enterprise Topologien zur automatisierten Migration von Anwendungen - eine Cloud-Perspektive, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  21. Mahboobeh Moghaddam, Combinatorial Auction-based Mechanisms for Composite Web Service Selection, University of Sydney, Australia
  22. Jörg Lenhard, Portability of Process-Aware and Service-Oriented Software: Evidence and Metrics, University of Bamberg, Germany
  23. David Schumm, Sichten auf Geschäftsprozesse mit besonderer Betrachtung von Compliance, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  24. Chrysostomos Zeginis, Cross-layer Monitoring and Adaptation of Multi-Cloud Service-based Applications, University of Crete, Greece
  25. Alexander Nowak, Green Business Process Management: Methode und Realisierung, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  26. Karl Heinz Wolf, Early Warning based on the Next Generation Emergency Calling Framework, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  27. Stefano Tranquillini, Models and systems for managing sensor and crowd-oriented processes, University of Trento, Italy
  28. Frieder Ganz, Intelligent Communication and Information Processing for Cyber-Physical Data, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
  29. Yan Shvartzshnaider, Redefining the Internet Service Abstraction - From Data Pipes to Information Spaces, University of Sydney, Australia
  30. Alessandro Russo, Models and Architectures for Dynamic Processes: from Activity-centric to Data-centric Operational Support, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
  31. Hristo Novatchkov, A Server-Based Mobile Coaching System Integrating Ubiquitous Data Acquisition Technologies and Intelligent Real-Time Analysis, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  32. Ehsan Ullah Warriach, An Embedded Middleware Platform for a Smart Home, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
  33. Alireza Zarghami, Architectural support for dynamic homecare service provisioning: decision as a service, University of Twente, the Netherlands
  34. Nelly Angelina Schuster, Coordinating Service Compositions - Model and Infrastructure for Collaborative Creation of Electronic Documents, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
  35. Ulrich Lampe, Monetary Efficiency in Infrastructure Clouds â Solution Strategies for Workload Distribution and Auction-based Capacity Allocation, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  36. Dragan Ivanovic, Analysis of Service-Oriented Computing Systems, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
  37. Rolf Kluge, Preselection of Electronic Services by Given Business Service Based on Measuring Semantic Heterogeneity within the Application Area of Logistics, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia and University of Leipzig, Germany
  38. Ngoc Chan Nguyen, Service Recommendation for Individual and Process Use, Telecom SudParis, France
  39. Giacomo Ghezzi, SOFAS, Software Analysis as a Service - Improving and Rethinking Software Evolution Analysis, University of Zurich, Switzerland
  40. Domenico Bianculli, Open-world Sofware: Specification, Verification, and Beyond, University of Lugano (USI), Switzerland
  41. Robert Zach, An Open-Source, Vendor and Technology Independent Toolkit for Building Monitoring, Data Preprocessing, and Visualization, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  42. Faramarz Safi, Adaptable and Decentralized Orchestration Engine for Service Oriented Architecture, University Putra Malaysia
  43. Malinda Kapuruge, Orchestration as Organisation: Using an organisational paradigm to achieve adaptable business process modelling and enactment in service compositions, Swinburne, Australia
  44. Vikas Agarwal, Supporting Non-Functional Properties in Web Service Compositions, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
  45. Nico Kerschbaumer, View-Based Interorganizational Workflows, Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria
  46. Seyed Hossein Siadat, A Soft Approach for QoS-Aware Service Adaptation, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  47. Fabiano Dalpiaz, Exploiting Contextual and Social Variability for Software Adaptation, University of Trento, Italy
  48. Eduardo Manuel Goncalves da Silva, User-centric Service Composition - Towards Personalized Service Composition and Delivery, University of Twente, the Netherlands
  49. Donato Barbagallo, A data quality based methodology to improve sentiment analysis, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  50. Lukas Wallentin, Cashflow: A virtual currency system for mobile ad hoc networks, Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Telecommunications, Austria
  51. Simon Scerri, Supporting E-mail-based Collaborative Work across the Social Semantic Desktop, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland
  52. Martin Murth, Efficient Coordination with Semantic Shared Data Spaces, Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Computer Languages, Austria
  53. Dhaminda Buddhika Abeywickrama, Pervasive Services Engineering for SOAs, Monash University, Australia
  54. Ralph Mietzner, A Method and Implementation to Define and Provision Variable Composite Applications, and its usage in Cloud Computing, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  55. Thorsten Scheibler, Ausführbare Integrationsmuster, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  56. Marco Comerio, Web Service Contracts: Specification, Selection and Composition, University Milano-Bicocca
  57. Armin Haller, An ontological framework for Business Process Integration in Virtual Organizations, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland
  58. Javed Ferzund, An Emperical Investigation into Changes and Bugs by Mining Software Development Histories, TU Graz, Austria
  59. Monika Kacmarek, Selection of Semantic Web services for Business Processes, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia,
  60. Willibald Karl Krenn,Self Reasoning in Resource Constrained, Autonomous Systems, TU Graz, Austria
  61. Peter Massuthe, HU Berlin and TU Eindhoven
  62. Ksenia Wahler, A Framework for Integrated Process and Object Life Cycle Modleing, University of Zurich, Switzerland
  63. Kenneth Wang, University of New South Wales, Australia
  64. Julien Ponge, University of New South Wales, Australia and Blaise Pascal University, France
  65. Farshad Moradi, KTH Sweden
  66. Hamid Motahari, University of New South Wales, Australia
  67. Piyanath Mangkorntong, University of New South Wales, Australia
  68. Rainer Huber, A Novel Analytical Modeling Framework and its Application to Transport Layer Performance Evaluation, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  69. Joachim Fabiani, Generic Access Network Modeling for Next generation Network Applications
  70. G. R. Gangadharan, University of Trento, Italy
  71. Vahid Hashemian, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
  72. Rudolf Pailer, Service Platforms for Next Generation Telecommincation Networks, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  73. Klaus Umschaden, Signaling Security in Next Generation Networks, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  74. Rainer Schmidt, An Architecture and Programming Model for Component-based Grid Applications, University of Vienna, Austria
  75. Sam Guinea, Service Monitoring, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  76. Michael Sheng, University of New South Wales, Australia
  77. Alexander Lazovik, Interacting with Service Compositions, University of Trento, Italy
  78. Thomas Költringer, Design und Evaluierung von Texteingabesystemen, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  79. Klaus Brunner, Dynamic building model service, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  80. Ivar Jørstad, Future mobile service architectures - Service personalisation and continuity in future mobile services. Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway. Co-Supervisor
  81. Hong-Linh Truong, Novel Techniques and Methods for Performance Measurement, Analysis and Monitoring of Cluster and Grid Applications
  82. Alexandru Jugravu, A High-level Programming Paradigm for Java-based Parallel and Distributed Applications
  83. Soraya Kouadri Mostéfaoui, Supporting Context-Aware Services in Pervasive Environments, University of Fribourg, Switzerland
  84. Konrad Pfadenhauer, Model Driven Service Architecture for the Shop Floor, Vienna University of Technology
  85. Hilmar Schuschel, University of Potsdam, Germany

 

Finished MSc Thesis Students

Link to all supervised MSC Thesis at the Vienna University of Technology Library Online Catalogue

Contact

email:
phone:
fax:

dustdar@infosys.tuwien.ac.at
+43-1-58801-18414
+43-1-58801-18491

Distributed Systems Group
TU Wien
Argentinierstrasse 8/184-1
A-1040 Wien, Austria

 

 
View Schahram Dustdar's profile on LinkedIn

 

Last edited: November 21, 2017